SSC CPO

SSC (Selection Staff Commission) has conducted the entrance exam for the various posts like SI/ASI in Delhi Police/CAPF /CISF department in the Central Police Organization from 30th June 2017 to 7th July 2017.The exam is conducted in two distinct stages. The second paper will be conducted on 15th December 2017. The final selection of the candidates is done based on total marks scored in both the papers.

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limits : For the post of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police & CAPFs and Assistant Sub Inspector in CISF is 20-25 years.
Age Relaxation
Serial No.CategoryAge-Relaxation permissible beyond the Upper age limit
1.SC/ST5 year
2.OBC3 year
Educational Qualification : Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.
For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police only : Male candidates must possess and also carry a valid Driving License for LMV(Motor cycle and Car) on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Otherwise they will not be allowed to undergo Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. However the candidate who does not have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motor Cycle and Car) can apply for all other CAPFs posts.
Due weightage will be given to candidates with NCC ‘B’ or ‘C’ certificate at the time of Interview.
PHYSICAL STANDARDS ELIGIBILITY TESTS ( For All Posts )
Category of candidatesHeight (in cms)Chest (in cm)
UnexpandedExpanded
(I) For male candidates only
GENERAL
1708085
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal,
Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras,
Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh &
Ladakh regions of J&K,
North-Eastern States and Sikkim
1658085
For all candidates belonging to
Scheduled Tribes
162.57782
(II) For Female Candidates Only
GENERAL
157----
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of
Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras,
Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh
regions of J&K, North-Eastern
States and Sikkim
155----
For all candidates belonging
to Scheduled Tribes
154----
Physical Efficiency ( Endurance ) Test ( PET ) ( For All Posts )
For Male Candidates Only
  1. 100 meters race in 16 seconds
  2. 1.6 Kms race in 6.5 minutes?
  3. Long Jump: 3.65 meters in 3 chances
  4. High Jump: 1.2 meters in 3 chances
  5. Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 meters in 3 chances
For Female Candidates Only
  1. 100 meters race in 18 seconds
  2. 800 meters race in 4 minutes
  3. Long Jump: 2.7 meters (9 feet) in 3 chances.
  4. High Jump: 0.9 meters (3 feet) in 3 chances.
Medical Standard ( For All Posts )
Eye Sight : The minimum distant vision should be 6/6 and 6/9 of two eyes without correction i.e. without wearing of glasses.
The candidate must not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein or squint in eyes and they should possess high color vision.
They must be in good mental and bodily health and free from any physical defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of the duties.
Finally selected candidates for the posts of Sub-Inspector and Assistant Sub-Inspector would, as part of training curriculum, have to pass seven obstacle events as mentioned below, failing which they may not be retained in the Force :
  1. Jumping over the Vertical Board
  2. Holding the rope on jumping from the Board.
  3. Tarzan Swing
  4. Jumping on the Horizontal Board
  5. Parallel Rope
  6. Monkey Crawl
  7. Vertical Rope.

Vacancy

SI (Sub Inspector -Male) Vacancy in Delhi Police

DetailsGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
Open2741587937548
10% reservation of Ex-Servicemen351810568
Total3091768942616

SI (Sub Inspector - Female) Vacancy in Delhi Police

DetailsGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
Open129684019256
Total129684019256

SI (Sub Inspector - GD) Vacnacy in CAPF's

Name of the ForceCategoryUnreserved/GeneralOBCSCSTTotalEx-Ser.
BSFMale15081452229834
Female2312070345  
CISFMale422111057909
Female060201-09  
CRPFMale17896532735437
Female1053220  
ITBPMaleNilNilNilNilNilNil
FemaleNilNilNilNilNilNil 
SSBMale8747261317321
Female2008070136  
TotalMale45724513567904101
Female5927186110  
 516272153731014  

ASI (Executive) Vacancy in CISF

RankCategoryUnreservedOBCSCSTTotalEx-Ser.
ASI/ExeMale258136763750756
Female2915080456 -
Total2871518441563--

Job Profile

Below table provides the name of all the posts to be applied in SSC CPO 2017 and the job description. Full form of all the posts is given below.
  1. Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police
  2. Sub-Inspector in Border Security Force (BSF)
  3. Sub-Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  4. Sub-Inspector in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  5. Sub-Inspector in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBPF)
  6. Sub-Inspector in Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  7. Assistant Sub-Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
SSC CPO PostsJob Description
SI in Delhi PoliceMaintenance of law and order.
SI in BSFprotection of the border between India & Pakistan.
SI in CISFprovide security to various PSU’s and other important infrastructures.
SI in CRPFAnti-riot & anti – Naxal force.
SI in ITBPFProtection of the border bet. India & China (Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh)
SI in SSBProtection of Indo – Nepal & Indo – Bhutan borders.

Salary

SSC CPO PostAbout PostGrade PayExpected In-hand Salary
SI in CAPFNon Gazetted, Non-MinisterialRs. 4200/-Rs.35400-112400/
SI in Delhi PoliceNon GazettedRs. 4200/-Rs.35400-112400/
ASI in CISFNon GazettedRs. 2800/-Rs.29200-92300
The CAPF is a Para military force also known as the Central Armed Police Forces.
BSF (Border Security Force), CISF (Central Industrial Security Force), CRPF (Central Reserved Police Force), ITBP (Indo-Tibetan Border Police) and SSB (Seema Suraksha Bal) comes under CAPF.
Salary may vary in CAPF according to different forces.