SBI Clerk

SBI stands for State banks of India. It is the oldest and trusted bank of India. Many youngsters want to pursue their career in SBI. The job in the banking sector is one the secured known job in India. Soon State Bank of India will announce the commencement date for clerk post.
SBI Clerk Exam conducts every consecutive year under the banner of reputed government organization-The SBI. Candidates who are interested in this job can apply for this post directly on the official website of SBI. Every year a huge number of aspirants apply for this exam.

Eligibility Criteria 

EDUCATION QUALIFICATION :

For Junior Associate: Graduation in any dicscipline from a recognised university, or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government.
For Junior Agricultural Associate: Graduation in Agriculture or Agriculture allied activities from a Government recognised university/ Institute.
Note : Those who are in the final year of Graduation/ Semester may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if called for interview, they will have to produce proof of having passed the Graduation Examination.
Note :
  • The date of passing the eligibility examination will be the date appearing on the mark sheet/ provisional certificate or the date on which the result was posted on the website of the university/ institution. Candidate having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31-08-2014.
  • Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed not less than 15 years of service in Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post.
  • Should be able to write and speak English.
  • Knowledge of local language will be an added qualification.

Age Limit  

Serial .NoCategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2Other backward classes (OBC)31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6domiciles of Jammu & Kashmir33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defense services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN - 35 years
OBC - 38 years
SC/ST - 40 years

Vacancy Detail

Junior Associate Regular VacanciesBacklog Vacancies
CircleCategory Vacancy DetailsPWDEx- ServicemenCategory Vacancy Details
GENSCSTOBCTotalLD (OH)VIHIXSDXSSCSTOBCTotal
Ahmedabad25535751355007675023----
Amarawati20064281084005654018----
Bangalore51157271002111053611198245
Bhopal403110194938001110118036145260-405
Bengal3221403113763089863283952670
Bhubaneswar275881216655087755252023-43
Chandigarh31614371346008976127----
Chennai18865394350545351652--52
Delhi105281042185233188----
Hyderabad5717729110212115145--145
Jaipur100342640200233209----
Kerala157243662503342511----
Lucknow/ Delhi4541858238885111211884085--85
Mumbai41073672007501010107534----
North Eastern25223115704606674620-1-1
Patna243679111430665431922--22
Total37881111711159072009696967203245693032291101